RE: What is static pressure and why is it important?

Answered

What are some reasoson you would check static pressure? What are some problems testing it on a service calls could fix??

Robbyseverson Super Tech Asked on March 3, 2018 in Residential HVAC.
Add Comment
5 Answers
Best answer

Static pressure is the pressure exerted on the sides of duct in HVAC, often thought of as “balloon” pressure.  It can be used to determine CFM when compared to OEM fan charts, and can be used to measure the pressure drop across specific items in the system (filters, evaporator coils, specific duct fittings) for advanced diagnostics / analysis.

Low air-flow and improper set-up / commissioning is one of the number one reasons to check static pressure, IMO.

Junior Tech Answered on March 3, 2018.
Add Comment

Your Answer

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.