RE: Do we change filter driers on units that have them inside the condenser?

Answered

Hey guys

My employer is a lennox dealer and unfortunately on some of the units  they come with driers on the inside of the condenser. Do we have to change them if we are doing a pump down and swapping the evap or txv.

CoryRay Rookie Asked on March 7, 2018 in Residential HVAC.
Add Comment
6 Answers
Best answer

Gonna have to disagree with previous posts unless a valid explanation is given.
If you’re opening the system to the atmosphere only for a swap or repair, not a burn out obviously, anything that is behind the condenser valves is isolated and the rest gets cleaned up on evac.
When you open the valves after having pulled a good evac (I just wrote a long post on it), nothing has changed. It’s like you just did a pump down and released the gas right back. There should nothing else than oil and refrigerant in the pipes, so why change the drier if it wasn’t exposed to ambient air ?
Now if the drier is outside the condenser, the only answer is yes; change it.

Rookie Answered on March 8, 2018.
Add Comment

Your Answer

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.