RE: Change In Enthalpy

Answered

I read in an article that 6.66 change in enthalpy is about 400 cfm. What causes a really high and really low enthalpy reading?

csp02 Rookie Asked on April 13, 2018 in Residential HVAC.
Add Comment
3 Answers
Best answer

This enthalpy change number is based on airflow being correct, the charge being correct, and everything clean and in good working order. It’s a great way to see if a system is working correctly.
Low enthalpy change generally means that there is not enough refrigerant flowing through the coil to meet design temps.
Conversely, a high enthalpy change pretty much always means low airflow.

Apprentice Answered on June 1, 2018.
Add Comment

Your Answer

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.